But Setser identified no flaw in the district court’s decisionmaking, and the state’s subsequent act did not create an abuse of discretion that rendered the federal sentence unreasonable. The Court left it for the Bureau of Prisons to figure out just how long Setser must serve.
Justice Breyer, joined by Justices Kennedy and Ginsburg, dissented. Section 3584(a) provides that “[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms are to run consecutively.” According to the dissenters, § 3584(a) reflects Congress’s expectation that judges sentencing a defendant convicted of multiple crimes will impose a sentence that “at least to a degree” reflects the defendant’s underlying behavior, and acknowledges that “often (but not always) multiple