In a fairly narrow ruling, the Court answered yes to that question. Justice Kagan wrote for the Court, joined by Justices Kennedy, Gi
[…] Justice Scalia dissented, joined by the Chief and Justices Thomas and Alito. The dissenters agreed that the right approach to the question of statutory interpretation was to inquire into Congress’ intent, but would have held that a statute is only impliedly repealed when the “plain import” of the language in the new statute directly conflicts with the old statute, a standard the dissenting justices did not believe was met in this case.

On a side note, it appeared at first blush that the case might have been resolved easily by application of a 1871 general saving statute, 1 U.S.C. § 109, which dictates that “the repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty. . . unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide.” But all nine Justices reiterated the Court’s longstanding position that § 109 cannot require express repeal as the only means of amendment.