Greetings, Court fans!
[…] The officer ordered Yates to keep these undersized fish in a crate until he returned to shore. But when Yates docked a few days later, the seventy-two fish in the crate had miraculously grown. Unfortunately for Yates, his ship had a few rats, too, and his crew revealed that Yates had pulled the ol’ switcher-seventy-two, throwing the undersized fish overboard and replacing them with seventy-two larger fish from the hold. Yates was later indicted for violating 18 U.S.C. § 1519, which provides that anyone who “knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document or tangible object” to impede a federal investigation can be punished by up to twenty years in prison. Yates was convicted and sentenced to thirty days in jail, and the Eleventh Circuit affirmed his conviction, holding that Section 1519 applies because fish are indeed tangible objects.